Homecoming 2014 Calendar of Events!

You are here

Wednesday, October 15:

KWU faculty and staff vs women's softball team, 5:30 p.m., Bill Burke Park.  Cookout following game, $5.

Open dress rehearsal for Fall Theatre Production, Proof.  7:30 p.m., Sams Hall of Fine Arts, Fitzpatrick Auditorium.

Thursday, October 16:

Fall Theatre Production, Proof.  7:30 p.m., Sams Hall of Fine Arts, Fitzpatrick Auditorium.

Friday, October 17:

Meet gallery artist, Priti Cox, and learn more about her work.  9 a.m., Sams Hall of Fine Arts gallery.  Gallery open 9 a.m.- 9 p.m. Friday and Saturday.

Alumni Open House, Office of Institutional Advancement, Pioneer Hall room 125, 9:30-11 a.m.  Enjoy a light breakfast, visit with staff, and pick up your Homecoming 2014 t-shirt. Stop by the Alumni Relations Suite, Pioneer Hall room 110, to look through yearbooks and reminisce.

Golden W Luncheon, Class of 1964 induction into the Order of the Golden W, Hauptli Student Center, Muir Gymnasium.  12:30 p.m., $10 per person, Class of 1964- no charge

Golden W Tennis Match, David Fancher '64 vs Judith Boyd, McPherson College '64, KWU Tennis Courts.  2 p.m.  Free event.

Homecoming bbq- Hauptli Student Center and patio, 5:30-7 p.m. Enjoy live music by The Blades, delicious catered barbeque, and catch up with fellow alumni, faculty, staff, and students.  $5 per person.

Alumni and Students Open Mic Night- 7:30 p.m., patio space between Shriwise Cafeteria and Pioneer Hall.  Enjoy folk music, hot chocolate and smores around the fire.  Bring your own lawn chair.  Free event.

Fall Theatre Production, Proof-7:30 p.m., Sams Hall of Fine Arts, Fitzpatrick Auditorium.

Saturday, October 18:

CampusServe, 8 a.m.- noon.

W Club Breakfast/ Athletic Hall of Fame Inducation Ceremony, Hauptli Student Center, Muir Gymnasium.  8 a.m., $10 per person.  2014 HOF Inductees:  1971 Football Team, 1986 Men's Basketball Team, 1996 Men's Soccer Team, Greg Watson '81 Men's Basketball, Lyle Walter '64 Football, Vicky Kerbs '73 Volleyball, Women's Basketball, Softball.

All Alumni Basketball Scrimmage- Hauptli Student Center, Mabee Arena.  10 a.m.  Hosted by KWU Men's Basketball Coach Fear.

Alumni Awards Ceremony- 11 a.m., Fitzpatrick Auditorium.  Light lunch with faculty following in gallery, $10.  2014 Award Winners:  Young Alumnus, Jeremiah Webb '03, Brandon Cheeks '05; Achievement Award, Dr. Steven Blair '62, Division of Fine Arts Outstanding Alumnus Of the Year, Nick Petron '68.  Dr. Carol Ahlvers MBA Awards: Danielle and Eric Brown, Ruby Feng and Alan Tung, Oscar Yu, Betty Day.

Women's Auxiliary Meeting- 11:30 a.m., Hauptli Student Center, room 203

Women's Soccer vs. Bethany- noon, Salina Stadium

Men's Soccer vs. Bethany- 2:30 p.m., Salina Stadium

JV Volleyball vs. Southwestern- 2:30, Hauptli Student Center, Mabee Arena

Band/Choir/Orchestra Showcase Concert- 3 p.m., University United Methodist Church

Campus Tour for Alumni- 4 p.m.  Meet at the front steps of Pioneer Hall for a guided tour of campus.

Varsity Volleyball vs. Southwestern- 4 p.m., Hauptli Student Center, Mabee Arena

KWU and Bethany College Joint Tailgate Party- 5:30 p.m., Salina Stadium.  Reunion gatherings at tailgate:  Young Alumni, Class of 1994, Class of 1984, Golden W.

Homecoming Football Game vs. Bethany- 7 p.m., Salina Stadium.  Go Yotes!!!

Yotes on the Patio- 9:30 p.m., Speakeasy, 2030 S Ohio

Sunday, October 19:

Homecoming Church Service, 10:45 a.m., University United Methodist Church.  Coffee and donut reception following, UUMC forum.

Fall Theatre Production- 2 p.m., Fitzpatrick Auditorium

*Special KWU group rates are available at the following hotels:

Ramada Inn (785) 823-1739

Country Inn and Suites (785) 827-1271

Candlewood Suites (785) 823-6939

Courtyard by Marriott (785) 309-1300